Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy
At Shorts Industries Ltd (Shorts), we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we?
Shorts is one of the country’s leading suppliers to the UK and Irish Lift Industries. For reasons including but not limited to Health and Safety we are restricted to only supply to Lift Installation and Service Companies, self-employed Lift Engineers or Lift Engineers subcontracted to a Lift Company within the UK and Ireland.

Shorts Industries Ltd is a registered company (no. 1670669). The registered address is Bradford Business Park, 15 Kings Gate, Bradford BD1 4SJ. We also have a second office at 17 Almond Road, Bermondsey, London SE16 3LR.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you enquire with us or use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, if you register for an Online Trade Account, place an order, request information or register to receive one of our newsletters, catalogues, competitions or promotional items.

What type of information is collected from you?

Email 

When we receive an email to our General Enquiries (info@shorts-lifts.co.uk) or individual employee’s inbox we collect your email address and any other information which you provide, such as name, job title, contact telephone number(s) and any information contained within your email signature.

Lawful basis for processing – Legitimate interests
To process any enquiry or request which we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Lawful basis for processing – Contract
When we receive an order we need your personal personal information to establish who the contract is with and to contact you to fulfil our obligations under the contract, including sending you order receipts, order confirmations and to arrange the delivery of the goods you have purchased.

Lawful basis for processing – Legal Obligation
When we receive an order we have a legal obligation to issue you with an invoice for the goods you have purchased from us.

Contact Us Web Form

When we receive an email via our web form we collect your name, company name, email address, telephone number and any other information which you provide within your message.

Lawful basis for processing – Legitimate interests
To process any enquiry, request or order which we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Phone

When we receive a telephone call from you we may collect your name, contact telephone number(s) and any other information which you provide during our conversation. We do not record phone calls. We not not process orders over the telephone.

Lawful basis for processing – Legitimate interests
To process any enquiry or request which we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

P.O.A. Enquire Now Web Form

When we receive a P.O.A. Enquire Now request via our web form we will collect your name, email address, contact telephone number(s), Shorts Part Number and any other information which you which you provide within your message.

Lawful basis for processing – Legitimate interests
To process any enquiry or request which we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Part ID Request

When we receive a Part ID Request we will collect your email address and any other information which you provide, such as name, job title, contact telephone number(s), any information contained within your email signature and any attachments which you send.

Lawful basis for processing – Legitimate interests
To process any enquiry or request which we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Online Trade Account

When we received an application to create an account on our website we collect your name, email address, job title, telephone number, username, company name and company address. We cannot view your password.

Lawful basis for processing – Contract
To process your online account application in line with our Online Trade Account Terms and Conditions.

Online Order

When we received an order for goods within our website we collect your name, company name, company address, contact number, email address, shipping address, purchase order number, copy of official purchase order (if available) and any additional information you provide within order notes. 

Lawful basis for processing – Contract
We need the required information collected by our checkout form to establish who the contract is with and to contact you to fulfil our obligations under the contract, including sending you web order receipts, order confirmations and to arrange the delivery of the goods you have purchased.

Lawful basis for processing – Legal Obligation
We have a legal obligation to issue you with an invoice for the goods you have purchased from us and we require the mandatory information collected by our checkout form for this purpose.

Lift Spares Catalogue Requests

When we receive a request for a copy(s) of our Lift Spares Catalogue we will collect your name, company, email address, job title, company or private address.

Lawful basis for processing – Legitimate interests
To process your request for a copy of our Lift Spares Catalogue.

Marketing Communications

When we receive any enquiry, request or order we will collect your email address and any other information which you provide, such as name, job title, contact telephone number(s), any information contained within your email signature and any attachments which you send.

Lawful basis for processing – Legitimate interests
To process marketing communications concerning the products and services which we supply that we believe will be of interest to you in terms of your job role or the company you represent.

 

When someone visits www.shorts-lifts.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

Third party service, Google Analytics, is used to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

How is your information used?
We process personal information for numerous business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

• process online trade account applications in line with our Online Trade Account Terms and Conditions;
• process requests for information, products, services or selected promotional items.
• process orders that you have submitted;
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
• dealing with entries into a competition;
• seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
• notify you of changes to our services;
• send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include marketing information about our products and services, special announcements, exclusive offers, special events promotions.

Double Opt-in
As part of our procedures for applying for our Online Trade Account or Requesting a Lift Spares Catalogue Shorts operates a Double Opt-In process. This Double Opt-In process is to ensure the email address provided is for a valid and monitored inbox and that we’re only providing information to eligible personnel.

The double opt-in method has a few more steps, but it’s still easy to use. It includes a confirmation step where you will receive an email to confirm your request.

  1. After the initial request is received a special confirmation email is sent to the address the inputted into the form.
  2. The email contains a link which the recipient must click to confirm their signup request.

Failure to complete the Double Opt-In process will result in your Online Trade Account Application or Lift Spares Catalogue request not being processed.

Profiling
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information we believe will be relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud.

How long we retain your information
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

How you can access and update your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if your personal details change you can notify us of any updates by contacting us at privacy@shorts-lifts.co.uk  or writing to Shorts Industries Ltd, PO Box 258, Bradford BD2 1QR. Online Trade Account holders have the ability to update their personal information at any time by logging into their Online Trade Account.

Your Rights
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information under legitimate interest, however, any objection may result in us being unable to fulfil any enquiry, request or order which we have received.

While we will only ever send you marketing communication which we believe will be of interest to you in terms of your job role or the company you represent. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communication you can opt-out by notifying us at privacy@shorts-lifts.co.uk or contacting us at Shorts Industries Ltd, PO Box 258, Bradford BD2 1QR. Alternatively every marketing email which we send will have the facility for you to update your interest preferences in order to tailor the communications you receive or unsubscribe from all future marketing communications.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Shorts Industries Ltd hold about you free of charge.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint regarding our processing, storage, accuracy or accessibility of your personal information we ask you contact us in the first instance at privacy@shorts-lifts.co.uk or contacting us at Shorts Industries Ltd, PO Box 258, Bradford BD2 1QR and we will endeavor to rectify any issue. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as passwords) is encrypted and protected with the following software 256-bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or in the omnibox of Google Chrome.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Use of ‘cookies’
You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Website recording
Our web site may also use the Hotjar web site recording service and HubSpot Online CRM system. Hotjar is a product that has been developed by Hotjar Ltd which may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. HubSpot CRM is an online CRM software which has been developed by HubSpot Inc which records data submitted via our web forms and is used to collect, store and sort the personal data of users who send us an enquiry or order. The information collected does not include any sensitive personal data. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and to streamline our Personal Data collection process. Data collected by Hotjar and HubSpot is for Shorts’ internal use only.

Hotjar Privacy Policy

HubSpot Privacy Policy

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to privacy@shorts-lifts.co.uk or by writing to Shorts Industries Ltd, PO Box 258, Bradford BD2 1QR.